It feels really amazing to know about different types of animals and here’s another article for you all dealing with a bit rare and lovely animal. Yes you are guessing almost right. We are talking about the koala bears. Koala bears are called bears by their name but actually they are not bears. They are very cuddly like the bears but no they can’t be taken as bear. They are marsupial or pouched mammal as after a new koala is born they stays on their mother’s pouch for the next six months. So they are no way related to the bears and even don’t have all the same characteristics of bears.
Amazing Koala Pictures:
Actually we can easily conclude that a koala can be related to kangaroos and wombat. The main reason behind that they are called as bears because they almost look like teddy bears. The scientific name of Koala is Phasclarctos cinereus. Koalas are mainly found in the Eastern Australia where they live in the eucalyptus trees. Eucalyptus trees are the favorite place of the koalas to hangout. In fact you will see these koala most of the time in tress and they hardly come to the ground without any necessity.
Another most important fact of the koalas is that they sleep for about 18 hours a day. And the rest of the time they feed themselves on eucalyptus leaves. During the day time you will almost see that the koalas are sleeping but they remain awake during the night. Koalas also don’t drink much water and they get all their moisture from the leaves that they feed on. In the aborigine language the name ‘koala’ means ‘no water’. The animal scientists say that a single koala eats about 1 kilogram of leaves on an average a single day.
You should also know that koalas are very good swimmers. They can easily cross a river to escape from huge flood conditions. A newborn koala is only the size of a broad bean and without eyes and hairs. A mature koala has a dark scent gland on their white chest which excretes a dark and thick substance. They rub this thicky substance everywhere to mark the territory. They also communicate with each other by making a range of noises. Normally a koala lives for about 20 years and amazingly they can run in the speed of a rabbit.
It is very sad to say that there are only about 8000 koalas left in the world. Although they are not classified as endangered, but their population has really decreased about 90% in the last decade. The major cause of this population loss is the destruction of the natural habitat they live in. As we have already told earlier that the koalas live in the eastern coast of Australia. But they are also found in other different parts of the country. Habitat threat is the greatest problem for the koalas. Proper measures should be taken by the government and various associations to make some preservation.
Apart from all these things, koalas are really very cute and cuddly animal. They hardly harm any humans until and unless we humans harm them. So it is our duty to protect such beautiful animal in the wild. Just fight for their preservation and show some love towards them. They are not in a good condition because of the recent wild atmosphere so only we can make out some solution for them. Here you have already seen the amazing pictures of koalas and you can realize how beautiful and innocent they are. Just think of the way they are facing the camera. So do everything to protect these lovely animals in the wild.