Being a human, it’s impossible that you don’t have any fascination about the largest animal on the earth. Even they are also known as the protectors of the jungles. So it’s obvious for us that we will grow a soft corner for them. That’s the only reason; we thought to bring such an article on elephants in our blog. Today, there are only two types of elephants alive in the world. The African elephants and the Asian elephants are the only two types of elephants having complete different features from each other. Here, you will have a look into some outstanding pictures of African elephant and in addition, you will come to know about some interesting facts about them.
Outstanding Pictures of African Elephant:
Actually, elephants continue to roam across much of the Africa, and that’s the reason they are so much popular around the world. But this beautiful animal is much under the threat for different factors. The major factors are the poaching, habitat loss and the most obvious human-wildlife conflict going on since many many years ago. But what’s about this creation of nature? One day if they will become extinct, what we will tell our future? There’s probably no such answer that we can think of. Let’s know something about them that will give us some relevant information.
Now African elephants are larger than the two living species. So you can say that they are the largest living animal in the world. They mainly live in the Sub-Saharan Africa and the rainforest of Central and West Africa and Sahel Desert in Mali. There are actually two sub-species of the African elephants known as the Savannah elephant and the smaller forest elephant. Savannah elephants are larger than the smaller forest elephants and their tusks curve outwards. African elephants have large ears, which allow them to radiate the excess heat.
Studying about the social structure of these elephants, the thing we have found is that the elephants are organized in herds composed of the related females and their calves. Now the interesting thing is that, the males usually lives alone, but sometimes seen to form a group with other male elephants. Each of these female leaded families contains a member of 10 individuals. But in some situations, several families may clan together to form a large group of about 70 elephants, which is led by a single female. The forest elephants normally live in smaller units.
Now may be you are very interested to know about their life cycle as these beautiful animals have something great
that fascinates us. A single calf is born after a gestation period of about 22 months and a young elephant wean after 6-18 months. But the nursing procedure of the mothers continues until the age of 6 years. Elephants are known to live about 70 years on an average and the females are mostly fertile around 25 to 45. Males become capable of mating only after 20 years of age. The African elephants mainly feeds themselves on leaves and branches of bushes and trees but are also seen to eat grasses, fruits and bark.
So this amazing animal is a real treasure for the world being the largest animal on the earth. You all can think that this article is such an initiative to make you all people aware of the animal and know something in details about them. Here you have also seen some outstanding pictures of the African elephants, which will grow more interest in you people. So it’s better, if you like the article please have a look in some other beautiful articles in the blog, which will also give you some information and entertainment as well.