Manul Cat or Pallas Cat, are wild cats found in Central Asia and Eurasia. Pallas Cats are named after Peter Pallas, a German Naturalist who classified the cat as “Felis Manul” in 1776. Scientifically Manul Cats are called as Otocolobus which in the Greek language means “Ugly eared”. They’re known for its unusual look, flat face, round eyes, short leg and broad ears. This adorable cat has wide and small round ears on each side of their head. They measure up to 26 inches with 8-12 inch long tail. Pallas cat is a great survivor, they live up to 11-12 years. Didn’t these amazing facts catch your attention?Get to know more about these super fluffy, stout and fuzzy fur cat with interesting facts and information about Pallas Cats.
Interesting Facts and Information of Pallas Cat
As compared to other Cats, Pallas Cats have the shorter jaw with fewer teeth. They have very large canine teeth and the first pair of upper premolar are missing. Also, they have shorter legs and small flattened face, which makes it very unique and royal. Pallas Cats are also very expensive to buy, as they’re very rare, wild cats and prefer cold climatic condition.
They are very Particular about Their Habitat
Pallas Cats get perfectly adapted to the cold, arid environment and occupy steppes, grassland and rocky areas at elevations to about 15,000 feet. They make their den in caves or dig up a hollow.
Pallas Cats Have a Short Mating Period
After a gestation of 60-75 days, female Cats give birth up to 6-8 kittens. Pallas Cats have a very brief mating period, they mate between January to March. The kittens have a thick coat of fuzzy fur, they get independent when they are four to five months old and go hunting with their mother. They reach sexual maturity when they are 11-12 months old.
They have Unusual Round Pupils
Look at those eyes! Usually, Cats have vertical slit pupils but Pallas Cats has round pupils. Larger wild Cats like lions and tigers, usually have big round pupils.
Interesting facts about cats
Pallas Cats has the Best Fur out There!
The coat of Pallas Cat is longer and denser. Their fur has dark vertical lines on the torso and legs. Their fur helps to keep them during the snow. With twice the fur length almost reaching the belly, it truly has the most densest and fluffy fur from all the cats. During winter, their fur grows out as to be the heaviest and longest. The long white fur of Pallas Cats gives them a silver-colored appearance.
Pika, a small mammal is the main staple food of Pallas Cats and makeup to 50% of their diet. They also hunt small rodents, gerbils, voles, insects and small birds.
Manul is a solitary creature, They spent their days hunting and living in their caves, crevices, and burrow, They are a loner and doesn’t like to interact much with other animals. Both males and females Cats mark their territories and prefer to stay away from the company. They interact only during the mating season.
They are the Slow Runner
Pallas Cats are not as heavy as they look, they just look fluffy because of their dense fur. They usually weigh between 5-9lb. They are about the size of a normal cat. They’re the slow runner because of its compact body.
Pallas Cat Information
They have the Weak Immune System
The reason Pallas Cat is under endangered species is that they have a very weak immune system. Due to the high altitude, they get affected by cold snow and often get affected by various infections. Which is why their survival rate is so low.
Listed as Endangered
Pallas Cats are hunted a lot for their fur because of which they are now endangered species. Which is why this fluffy cat is treated like a royalty.If you would like to see Pallas cat So here is the US based zoo with the collection of Biggest cats.
Hunting of Manul cat is strictly prohibited in many countries, except Mongolia. They are legally protected in Afghanistan, banning all the trades of Pallas Cats.
Watch cute videos of Pallas Cat purring on YouTube and after reading these facts, I’m sure you would want to hold’em up and cuddle.